Ingredients: Aqua, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil Caviar, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Camelia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Cera Alba, Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil Palmitic/Stearic Triglyceride, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Acetyl Octapeptide-3 Caprylyl Glycol, Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Silk, Hydroxypropyl Cyclodextrin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Benzyl Alcohol Dehydroacetic Acid, Panthenol, Thioctic Acid, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum, Tocopherol, Parfum, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
- AQUA water
- GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE a high quality essential stabilizing agent where an aqueous part and an oily part coexist.
It is made up of emulsifier bases of plant origin and is free of PEG.
- GLYCERYL STEARATE SE self-emulsifying glycerylmonostearate
A high quality essential stabilizing agent where an aqueous part and an oily part coexist.
It is obtained from the esterification of glycerol with stearic acid (extracted from cacao and shea plants) made up of polyvalent self-emulsifying bases obtained from derivatives of plant origin and absolutely without PEG.
It does not introduce electrostatic activity to keep the coalescence between the water and oil phases. It is qualified as a safe ingredient by the COSMETIC INGREDIENT REVIER (CIR) EXPERT PANEL as it has emollient characteristics.
- GLYCERIN, from the ancient Greek meaning “gentle”, it is a fat of natural origin with a great emollient and soothing nature, it protects the skin and mucus by its slightly antiseptic properties which make it an excellent natural preservative. It is recommended to fight chapped and irritated skin.
- CAVIAR (liposoluble extract of Caviar)
Extracted from the sturgeon roe, it is an innovative cosmetic ingredient with outstanding ultra-moisturizing, restructuring and anti-free radical properties and extraordinary anti-ageing properties with revitalizing effects similar to a facelift. Its composition, rich in nourishing substances and high quality essential fatty acids (e.g. omehga-3), amino acids (glycine, histidine, asparagine etc.) and proteins with a cellular structure very similar to that of human skin, make it an highly skin-friendly beauty ingredient. Another precious substance is vitelline, a mixture of phospholipids and phosphoproteins, elements which are essential for the skin cells responsible for the correct stimulation and regeneration of the cellular metabolism. Important constituent molecules are also threonine (it takes part in the synthesis of elastin and collagen), leucine (it helps the synthesis of collagen and cellular repair and contributes to the metabolism of fatty acids) and arginine (it boosts the synthesis of collagen and consequently tissue trophism). Lastly, it ensures a considerable supply of vitamins fundamental for the skin (A, D. B1, B2 and B6) and mineral trace elements (Co, Cu, P, Si, Zn).
- CETYL ALCOHOL extracted from palm or coconut plants, it is white, has a waxy consistency and belongs to the family of fat alcohols, It is a high quality non-ionic emulsifier used as an emollient, co-emulsifier and factor of consistency in cosmetic products such as creams and milks; it gives viscosity to the formula without heaviness and improves its smoothness and applicability on the skin. Its consistency helps make the texture of emulsions characterized by a high percentage of an oily phase drier.
- COCOS NUCIFERA OIL (Coconut oil): a skin-friendly plant oil of high quality, it is particularly recommended for skin and hair care; cold-pressed from the dried endosperm of the ripe coconut, ivory-.white in colour and with an unmistakable fragrance, it is solid at ambient temperature (under 25°C) and must be warmed to a higher temperature (about 30°C) before it can be used easily. It is made up of a large amount of saturate fatty acids (lauric, meristic, palmitic, caprylic and capric) and unsaturated fatty acids (in particular oleic and linoleic). Emollient, nourishing, sebum-restorative and anti-ageing, it is ideal in restructuring formulations for dry, sensitive or mature skins, in massage products for its affinity with the skin and capacity to restore elasticity and softness to the skin. As a moisturizer and emollient after the sun to soothe and refresh red skin after exposure to UV rays or as a conditioner to make hair shinier, stronger and glossier thanks to its excellent foaming power. It can also be used to make soaps and cleansers.
- CAMELIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT (Glyceric extract of Green Tea). Originally from the regions between India, China and Assam, but now frown in many tropical countries, Camelia Sinensis is a shrub that is in wild state is up to 15m. high but which when cultivated, due to continuous pruning, does not exceed a height of one metre and a half. Germinated, according to the story by Lao-Tse, by the eyelids of Durma, the third son of an important Indian king, it was apparently Duchess Anne of Bedford who started the custom in England of drinking tea at five in the afternoon, a drink imported to Europe from China in the 17th century by the Dutch and which then spread rapidly, despite the mistrusting welcome from the medical world. In cosmetics, a significant percentage of tannins (8-26%) gives tea astringent properties while its content in caffeine and theine make it an important lipolytic agent as well as a stimulant and skin energizer; thanks to its content of polyphenolic derivatives, alkaloids, methylxanthin, theobromine and theophylline in small quantities, adenine and xanthan in traces, Vitamin C, fluoride, proteins, dextrins, essential oil, lipids, mineral salts and flavonoids. Lastly, it is an antioxidant and anti-free radical active ingredient.
- CERA ALBA (Yellow beeswax): a secretion from the Italian Apis mellifera, its composition can vary according to region and season of activity of the precious insects; a skin protection factor, it contains from 50% to 56% of unsaponifiables; solid at ambient temperature, but semi-viscous at body temperature, it is used in cosmetics also to regulate and stabilize their consistency.
- BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL (Borage Oil) a perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the family of the Boraginaceae, originally from the Mediterranean area where it still grows wild. It is cultivated in all the temperate regions of the globe (in Italy it is found everywhere from the plains to an altitude of about 1000 m.) with beautiful blue-violet star-shaped flowers. Its name is believed to come from the Latin “borra” (a rough woollen fabric) due to the hairs that cover the leaves. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds. It is without alkaloids and is characterized by a very high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids: linoleic (32-38%), gamma-linolenic (22%-25%), oleic (14%-23%), palmitic (11%), stearic (5%) and alphalinolenic; thanks also to a significant supply of mucilage, flavonoids and prostaglandins, in cosmetics it represents a fundamental emollient, decongesting , antiphlogistic and regulating ingredient of the cellular regenerating processes. It helps maintain the natural degree of moisture and elasticity of the skin, fighting the phenomena of transdermal evaporation. Lastly, it is used in the formulation of softening products against dermatitis, irritation and scaling of the skin (and more in general against dermatological pathologies with an allergic component) as well as an effective restorative and anti-ageing ingredient.
- PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL PALMITIC/STEARIC TRIGLYCERIDE (Apricot Butter) with a solid consistency at ambient temperature and from white3 to light hazelnut in colour, it is not a native butter but is obtained from the hydrogenation of the oil of apricot kernels (Prunus armeniaca); although it is easier to work and it is more easily absorbed and without greasiness, it keeps intact all the virtues of the original oil; a stabilizing agent and with a consistency with outstanding nourishing, protective, dynamizing and anti-ageing properties for the skin and hair, it is chemically made up of unsaturated fatty acids (oleic, up to 70% and linoleic, up to 30%), vitamins (specifically A and E), minerals (in particular potassium) as well as a very high concentration of antioxidant molecules; it presents important emollient, elasticizing, restorative and revitalizing characteristics, which help keep the trophism and softness of the skin and stimulate the production of sebum, making it particularly useful for mixed, dry, mature or sensitive skins characterized by a scarcity of epidermal lipids, with the presence of wrinkles or stretch marks), also protecting from the damage caused by atmospheric agents such as the cold, the wind and UV rays.
- MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL (Macadamia Oil) obtained by cold pressing Macadamia Ternifolia Müller nuts, an evergreen tree of the family of the Protaceae, originally from the south-eastern forests of Australia but today grown also on Hawaii, in Mexico and in some African regions, it appears as a light amber coloured liquid, with low acidity, a neutral aroma and a pleasant and delicate flavour. It glides excellently over the skin and is not greasy to the touch. Used for both food and cosmetics, it is mainly made up of acids: oleic, palmitoleic (essential monounsaturated fatty acid, present in sebum and responsible for the lipid metabolism), linoleic and linolenic, with interesting eudermal properties and a fundamental balancing action on the secretion of fats of the skin considering its resemblance with its acidic content; used in moisturizing cosmetics for dry skins, in anti-ageing formulas, in sun creams and massage oils, it is particularly recommended for the treatment of dull, tired, sensitive or reactive skins, as well as for the formulation of emulsions and oleolytes with an emollient-restorative action; thanks to its sebum-like properties, it is also used in products for the care and treatment of the hair and scalp as, contributing to balancing the lipid secretion of the hair fibre, restoring its correct degree of moisture and fighting dehydration, it leaves hair glossier, softer and silkier.
- ACETYL OCTAPEPTIDE-3 CAPRYLYL GLYCOL (Snap-8 ®): an innovative and revolutionary peptide which is the result of the in-depth knowledge acquired by modern cosmetics on the mechanisms at the basis of the anti-wrinkle action and a molecule designed specifically to fight lines of expression produced by the contraction of the facial muscles, in particular in the areas of the forehead and eye contour, reducing their extension and depth, it is an effective alternative to the botulin toxin, but is absolutely safe, gentle and without any collateral effect: it has multiple and very interesting cosmetic functions: its myo-relaxing action reduced wrinkles and lines of expression by reducing micro-tensions and micro-contractions of the skin and the cohesion of the cells of the dermis, moisturized in depth increasing the quality and quantity of prostaglandins and glycosaminoglycans naturally present. By encouraging the production of integrins and fighting free radicals, it acts in support of the physiological processes of cellular renewal and, lastly, has significant filmforming properties which induce an immediate surface tensor action, smoothing out the microgrooves of the skin and even making them disappear for a few hours.
- DIPEPTIDE DIAMINOBUTYROYL BANZYLAMIDE DIACETATE Viper venom
A cosmetologically active fraction of the myo-relaxing protein Waglerin-1 which is found in the venom of the bite of the Templar Viper (Tropidolaemus Wagleri), it is a functional tripeptide, specific as an anti-ageing and anti-wrinkle ingredient. Ideal both for preventive treatments dedicated to young skins (under 35) and repairing treatments (under 45) or intensive shock treatments (over 45) for more mature skins or particularly stressed and marked skins; both of natural origin (for this purpose but above all for medical and pharmacological uses there exist today reptile farms with thousands of specimens) which are increasingly often replicated by synthesis in the laboratory (with much better controlled results that are stable and safe), it is a light, odourless, hydrosoluble liquid, similar to bees’ venom, it acts at post-synaptic level, blocking the receptor of acetycholine, effectively preventing it exercising its action and inducing the muscular contraction with effects similar to those obtained with injections of botox which “send to sleep” the mimic muscles responsible for the lines of expression (but it is far simpler to apply, topically on the skin, for example delivered by a common cream), also triggering off dermal reactions which increase the blood flow in the microcirculation and they stimulate the activity of the fibroblasts, accelerate the correct tissue regeneration processes and the consequent production of elastin and collagen. It fosters the removal of dead superficial cells and their replacement and contributes to the renewal and strengthening of the skin, inducing a natural and significant replumping (filler) and tensor (lifting) effect.
- HYDROLYZED SILK (Silk Proteins): from the chemical and conformational point of view, silk is part of the group of protein biopolymers with a fibrous structure; it has two protein constituents; seric fibroin and sericin; the composition of fibroin is qualified by the prevalent presence of glycin (45%) and alanine (30%), amino acids with fundamental emollient and soothing properties, protective of the skin and mucus; sericin, the main protein, has, on the other hand, an outstanding velvetizing and moisturizing character and gives the skin particular softness and leaves it delicately silky to the touch, making the texture finer, smoother, more radiant and more even. Thanks to the low molecular weight the silk proteins can penetrate into the deep levels of the dermis, where their outstanding hygroscopic properties can prevent dehydration as best as possible, keeping the skin smooth and moisturized for a long period of time.
- HYDROXYPROPYL CYCLODEXTRIN (Phytodermina Lifting ®) a natural concentrated solution of hydroxypropylbeta-cyclodextrins, cyclic oligosaccharides of starch. It offers all the specific properties of the cyclic sugar molecules, i.e. an accentuated filmforming and tensor effect and outstanding clinically tested moisturizing and revitalizing actions. Its application, recommended for all skin types, immediately induces a definite and prolonged lifting effect and is therefore ideal in elective anti-ageing. both preventive and intensive shock, treatments.
- SODIUM HYALURONATE (Hyaluronic acid)
A transparent substance that fills, together with other molecules such as elastin and collagen, the spaces between the fibres of the skin’s tissues and has the prerogative of physiologically slowing down the evaporation and loss of moisture. It is present in abundance in the youngest organisms whilst it decreases with the passing of the years (at 50, for example, only half of the original genetic capital is left); it is precisely for this reason that its molecule is used very successfully in cosmetics and in aesthetic surgery: supplemented transdermally through specific cosmetics, or even injected subcutaneously through micro-infiltrations, it tends to attract and keep the cellular fluids and mix with the hyaluronic acid of the dermis, restoring its initial firmness.
- BENZYL ALCOHOL DEHYDROACETIC ACID (Preserving System)
Through repeated microbiological studies, we have identified the synergy of broad spectrum preservatives in the minimum percentage sufficient to guarantee keeping the products optimal, without useless excesses; the quality and the purity of the raw materials used allows using, and only if necessary, truly minimal fractions of the preserving component.
Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid) is one of the most interesting vitamins in cosmetic use: it is not applied as it is but as provitamin or panthenol, mainly in the active form (D) and its transformation into vitamin takes place only after local application; pantothenic acid is very important for the human organism as it is one of the main constituents of coenzyme-A, an essential factor for the main vital reactions to take place, including the fundamental cellular regeneration; Vitamin B5 has a triple beneficial action on the skin: it is moisturizing, re-epithelizing (it stimulates the growth of new skin cells) and has considerable anti-inflammatory properties; at the biochemical level, it intensifies the synthesis of lipids and fosters the proliferation of the skin’s fibroblasts; it is characterized by very high moisturizing capacities, great tolerability and protects the skin from redness, chapping and small lesions.
- THIOCTIC ACID Alpha-Lipoic acid
Also known as thioctic acid and sometimes shown as Vitamin N, it is a coenzyme which plays a leading role in the natural cellular metabolic processes of animals and plants; synthesized biochemically, it is in the form of a yellow crystalline powder, soluble both in organic solvents and (although to a lesser extent) in water; it is considered as an anti-free radical and excellent universal anti-inflammatory, as it has an antioxidant capacity that is 400 times greater than that of Vitamin E. It can regenerate, boost and prolong the action of this and other antioxidants such as Vitamins A and C, coenzyme Q and glutathione and is the only antioxidant that is active both in an aqueous phase (cytoplasmatic) and lipid one (of the cellular membranes), therefore protecting the organism both from intracellular free radicals and from those outside the cell; a scavenger molecule on lipid and protein catabolites, (it therefore fights both the oxidation of fats and proteins) and protective of collagen and cellular lipids. In cosmetology it us used in the treatment of slackening and weakness of the epidermis, skin ageing and wrinkles (including following damage from exposure to UV rays, whether of the sun or artificial). It is also an effective astringent, sebum-regulating and dermoplastic ingredient against the excessive production of sebum, open pores and scars caused by acne as well as, lastly, an extraordinary soothing, dereddening, antiphlogistic and dynamizing action on the peripheral microcirculation against dark circles, bruises, redness and couperose.
- CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA Guar flour
Extracted from the seeds of Cyamopsis tetragonoloba, a leguminaceae which has been grown for centuries in India and Pakistan, it is a soluble polysaccharide with exceptional moisturizing and regenerating properties; a natural densifier and stabilizer, it gives a unique and unmistakable texture to the cosmetic formulations containing it.
- TOCOPHEROL (Vitamin E)
A hydrosoluble form of Vitamin E (tocopherol). It is characterized by extraordinary antioxidant properties that can block the cascade of events which cause oxidative stress and reduce the formation and reactivity of the free radicals, the cause of the well-known damage to cells and at the basis of the ageing processes; characterized by an excellent affinity with the skin, it is far more stable that the vitamin in a free form, more hydrosoluble and, as a consequence, more suitable for being included in a cosmetic formulation; it protects from the action of UV rays and thanks to its contribution in limiting the loss of moisture from the epidermis and maintaining the skin’s moisture, it keeps skim smooth, soft, toned and elastic; for its antioxidant value, it is included in many cosmetics of a higher quality not only as a skin-protective agent, but also as a natural preservative of the other components in the formula.
- PARFUM (Fragrance)
It is not only and simply a fragrance of higher “cosmetological” quality, but it is also certified by the manufacturer as hypoallergenic (IPA) and not containing GMO.
- HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT (Antioxidant System). Through repeated microbiological studies, we have identified the synergy of broad-spectrum preservatives in the minimal percentage sufficient to guarantee the optimal maintenance of products; the quality and purity of the raw materials used allows using and only if necessary the truly minimal fractions of the antioxidant component; moreover the rigorous plant origin ass a precious liposoluble extract of Rosemary, without any sensitizing effects, and with cosmetic characteristics: astringent. Purifying, antiseptic and stimulating (from rosemary extract) ideal for skins tending to be oily, impure or with acne and for greasy hair or hair with dandruff, as well as emollient, elasticizing and skin-nourishing (from sunflower seed oil).
It does not contain:
Alcohol, Mineral oils or their derivatives, BHA, BHT, EDTA, PEG, SLS/SLES, Silicones, Parabens, Colourings, allergizing fragrances, GMO components.
Not tested on animals.