International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients.

INCI: WHAT IT IS

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, n international name used to shown on labels the different ingredients in a cosmetic product.

It is compulsory to show the INCI on the packaging g and the ingredients are shown in decreasing order of the quantity in which they are present.

The INCI names are in English and it is difficult to find them translated into Italian. We have decided to do so!  Noi abbiamo deciso di farlo!

To help you lread or labels easily, on our cosmetics you will find the translation into italian of the ingredients which Seticrei chooses to use. 

rituale di bellezza naturale

OUR SKIN

Before telling you that SETICREI DOES NOT CHOOSE AND WHAT IT DOES CHOOSES FOR ITS CREAMS, we explain how our skin is structured so that you can understand how important it is to be aware of the products we nourish and defend it with.

THE SKIN IS A REAL ORGAN OF OUR BODY, MADE UP OF THREE LAYERS:

  • EPIDERMIS

    this is a tissue 0.2 mm thick and acts as a barrier

  • DERMIS

    this is connective tissue which is 3.4 mm thick immediately under the epidermis, and which has the sebaceous glands

  • HYPODERMIS

    this is the deepest layer, made up of cells necessary for the biosynthesis of fats.


SKIN TYPES:

  • COMBINATION/OILY SKINS

    impure skins that have a greater production of sebum with the presence of blackheads, open pores and pimples

  • SENSITIVE SKINS

    skins which turn red due to temperature differences, which suffer from couperose and can even have problems of eczema and psoriasis

  • DRY SKINS

    skins that require a greater supply of hydration than other skins, which show signs of wrinkles and loss of tone

Everything that we put on the epidermis does not stay on the surface, but is absorbed by the deeper layers, entering into circulation in our body. At every age it is therefore correct and fundamental to use products that are beneficial and not harmful for our body.

OUR ADVICE

PREVENTION IS ALWAYS BETTER THAN CURE

SETICREI 
WHAT IT CHOOSES NOT TO INCLUDE


SILICONES: inorganic polymers derived from the combination of silica and petroleum substances, generally their names ends with –thicone, -one, -ane;

PETROLATES: a class of compounds obtained from petroleum by distillation, in the INCI they are identified with Mineral Oil, Paraffinum Liquidum, Petrolatum, Propylene glycol, Isopropyl, Vaselina Microcrystalline wax.

PARABENS: obtained through a process of esterification of the para-hydroxybenzoic acid with a specific alcohol. Recognizable from items such as methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, isobutylparaben, butylparaben, benzylparaben and isopropylparaben.

PEG: these are Polyethylenglycols and are a class of synthetic laboratory compounds, with a process of polymerization of ethylene oxide. Their name is PEG followed by the number of the moles of ethylene oxide, e.g. PEG-40;

MINERAL OILS AND THEIR DERIVATIVES: petrolatum and paraffina liquidum. They are obtained from the distillation of petroleum and fossil carbon.

BHA/BHT: Buthylhydroxyanisol (BHA) and buthylhydroxytoluol (BHT) are synthetic preservatives and can cause irritation to the eyes, skin and mucus. They are shown with the abbreviations indicated.

SLS Sodium Laureth Sulfate and SLE Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: these are surfactants, i.e. substances which dissolve dirt and make it slide away with water.

SETICREI
WHAT WE CHOOSE TO INCLUDE


SETICREI selects 100% natural raw materials of very high quality and includes only 100% pure active ingredients.

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

NATURAL: means not including any ingredient of chemical origin that can enter into conflict with the respect of our skin, generating allergies, skin reactions etc.

PURE: this means including an active ingredients that is 100% pure, it means that it does not undergo any modification in the laboratory. This means real results, precisely because the real benefits of a pure ingredient are used.
It means keeping the sensory properties of every single natural ingredient intact. The purity of a single active ingredient contained by a cream is to be distinguished from the percentage of it contained in the same cream.

SKIN-COMPATIBLE: means that the natural ingredient is pure and also compatible and tolerated by the epidermis, as it contains similar substances that can be naturally assimilated.
Our recipe for each of our products is made up of ingredients that are absolutely 100% natural, with 100% active ingredients and 100% skin compatible.

VERY SUBTLE PLAYS ON WORDS WHICH MAKE A GREAT DIFFERENCE!

This is where the idea that if a product is natural, 100% pure and skin-compatible, a large quantity in daily application is not necessary comes from, because a small amount or drop of a product contains the maximum of the essence which our skins really need.
It is on this basis that Seticrei has decided to express the best beauty ritual for its clients, making the application faster and obtaining the benefits in the results.

A cream cannot be really effective if it contains a 100% pure ingredient and other ingredients that are not pure. Nor can it be effective if it only contains a single natural but 1% pure ingredient.
A cream can be really effective if it contains totally NATURAL, PURE AND SKIN-COMPATIBLE ingredients. THIS IS OUR IDEA!

Only the union of these three factors in the composition of the INCI ensures that the cream can be really effective to care for your skin and yourself, even though of exclusively natural origin.

PRESERVATIVES USED
Seticrei cosmetics contain one of the few preservatives accepted by the organic world and considered the safest preservative by the American FDA.

Its name is BENZYL ALCOHOL DEHYDROACETIC ACID.  

SETICREI
SPECIAL INGREDIENTS


Snail Secretion. This is the mucous trail that the tiny animal leaves in its passage and with which it builds its shell. It is considered as one of the best known and effective substances for the care and regeneration of the epidermis. 

It naturally contains glycolic acid, allantoin and peptides which have a sebum-regulating and at the same time restructuring action on the epidermis.

Apricto Butter. An ingredient obtained from the hydrogenation of apricot kernel oil. It has skin-nourishing, protective and anti-ageing properties that help keep skin and hair soft and elastic.  

It also protects the epidermis from atmospheric agents such as the wind, the cold and UV rays.

Caviar. An ingredient of natural extraction which stimulates cellular renewal and gives compactness to the skin. It contains numerous nourishing substances and excellent fatty acids, easily absorbed by the skin.  

In particular, it contains vitelline, a mixture of phosphoproteins and phospholipids which is highly beneficial for the epithelial cells. The other important substances in caviar are arginine, which boosts the synthesis of collagen, leucine which intervenes in the processes of repairing lesions, threonine which helps form collagen and elastin, lysine which contributes to the metabolism of fatty acids and helps with cell repair. It is also rich in vitamins such as A, B12, D and E.

Donkey Milk. It is called THE WHITE GOLD of cosmetics for its important virtues against illnesses and ageing. Already highly appreciated by Poppea and Cleopatra who, to keep their skins beautiful, would bathe in donkey milk every day.  

It restores the natural skin defences and has a softening, restorative and also decongesting action on the skin.

Mimosa Tenuiflora. Obtained from the bark of a shrub originally from Mexico, it is called the SKIN TREE for its ability to re-epithelize ulcers and burns.

It helps the peripheral microcirculation and modulates the enzymatic activity in the onset of inflammations.

Argan Oil. The ingredient is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of Argania Spinosa, a plant originally from North Africa. It contains Vitamin E and essential fatty acids which fix elastin and collagen.  

It can improve the appearance and trophism of the skin, leaving it soft and toned.

Royal Jelly. An ingredient produced by the special pharyngeal glands of nurse bees. It contains phenols, phospholipid waxes and vitamins. It is particularly recommended for elasticizing the skin.

Dead Sea Salts. Extracted from the bed of the Dead Sea, it is the best known mud in the world thanks to the extraordinary and unique combination and the very high content of trace elements.  

They help the elimination of liquids and metabolic waste, ensure a detox effect and contribute to reducing oedema, adipose deposits and “orange peel” effect skin.

Seticrei® srl

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.    +39.3409180108

via G.Leopardi 4/A, 25024 Castelletto di Leno (BS) - P.IVA e C.F. 03929580987

Design by logo pleiade cigno bianco